PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


Who are we?

PT Portugal, SGPS, SA ("Altice Portugal"), is the holding company of an integrated group of companies, which includes MEO - Serviços de Comunicações e Multimédia, SA, and which operates, among other areas, in electronic co​mmunications.​​

Altice Portugal is committed to protecting the personal data of customers/users of products and services of the various Altice Portugal Group companies, as well as the personal data of the respective subject in all situations in which personal data is processed by the various companies and entities of the PT Group thus, the preparation of this po​licy, which underlies their commitment to respecting personal data protection rules.

Thus, when we refer to Altice Portugal in this policy, we are referring to PT Portugal SGPS, S.A. as well as to each of the companies that make up the respective group.​


Why this Personal Data Protection Policy?

This policy intends to make customers/users aware of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which is always collected and processed with strict regard to and in compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR") and Law No. 58/2019, of 8th August 2019.

Altice Portugal respects best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, having for this purpose taken the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to comply with the legislation on the protection of personal data and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful , fair, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

Altice Portugal is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, having adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights regarding the respective subjects.

The rules provided for in this Personal Data Protection Policy complement the provisions, in terms of protection and processing of personal data, provided for in the contracts that customers/users enter into with Altice Portugal, as well as the rules provided for in the terms and conditions that regulate the provision of the various products and services and which are duly advertised on the respective websites.

What does this Personal Data Policy cover?

This Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which Altice Portugal is responsible, within the scope of services and products available to its customers/users and in all situations where processing of personal data by Altice Portugal occurs i.e. through social intervention and development support actions.

Altice Portugal's websites may include links to other websites that are unrelated to Altice Portugal. The provision of such links is made in good faith, and Altice Portugal cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor does Altice Portugal assume any responsibility in relation to such websites, namely as to their accuracy, credibility and features made available on them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of its respective medium, including sound and image, relating to any one identified or identifiable person.

An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to a name, identification number, location data, by means of electronic identifiers or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

What is the processing of Personal Data?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, using automated or non-automated means, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, recovery, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction.

Who is responsible for the processing of Personal Data?

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is the company or entity of the Altice Portugal Group which determines the purposes and means of processing.

For this purpose, if the subject of personal data needs to contact the data controller, he/she may send written communication addressed to the controller at the following address:

- Av. ​Fontes Pereira de Melo, no. 40, 10 69-300 Lisbon.

What are the types of Personal Data which are processed?

Altice Portugal, in the scope of its activities, processes the personal data necessary to provide services and/or supply products, as well as, in terms of social intervention, processing data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, according to more detailed information made available by personal data subjects.

Without adversely affecting compliance with legal norms related to the conservation and transmission of data for the purposes of investigation, detection or prosecution of serious crimes, as well as other legally obligatory processing, data traffic, geographic location, customer/user profile and/or consumption will be processed by Altice Portugal, as they are necessary for the respective provision of services. In this way, based on location, profile and/or consumption, the customer/user will have access, namely, to specific features of the services, to suggestions of content and to local information services.

Location information can also be recorded and transmitted to organizations with the legal competence to receive emergency calls, for the purpose of responding to incoming calls.

Personal data, of traffic, geographic location, profile and/or consumption is also processed, for purposes of marketing or disclosing offers of goods or services from Altice Portugal, if the respective subject has authorized it.

Personal data will also be processed, if the respective subject has authorized it, for the purpose of disseminating information services and lists, within the scope of the universal service, including transmission to third parties for publication of said lists and provision of information services.

If there is prior consent from the customer/user, this can be withdrawn at any time, without, the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent previously given being compromised.

When and how do we collect your Personal Data?

Altice Portugal collects your personal data, namely by telephone, in writing, through its websites and through its customer area, guaranteeing, whenever necessary, the prior consent of the personal data subject.

Some personal data is indispensable for the execution of the contract and, in case of lack or insufficiency thereof, Altice Portugal will not be able to provide the product or service in question.

If the personal data subject is not a customer/user of Altice Portugal, the respective personal data will only be processed when made available, namely by subscribing to the sending of newsletters, in which case the rules of this Personal Data Protection Policy will apply.

The personal data collected can be processed by computer and in an automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in all cases strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, being stored in specific databases, created for this purpose and, under no circumstances, will the data collected be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or consent given by the data subject.

Who are the recipients of Personal Data?

Without adversely affecting the recipients indicated throughout this Personal Data Protection Policy, Altice Portugal may communicate the personal data of the customer/user, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, tax and regulatory entities.

What are the purposes of the processing of Personal Data and their legal basis?

In general, the personal data collected is based on and is intended for the management of the contractual relationship, the provision of contracted services, the adaptation of services to the needs and interests of the customer/user, namely for the purpose of accessing specific features of the services, content suggestions, local information services (i.e. service pharmacies, local services, etc.), information and marketing actions, as well as the inclusion of the customer/users in subscriber lists/directories.

In addition, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of legal obligations and investigation, detection, and prosecution of serious crimes.

Without adversely affecting the additional information provided when collecting the data, Altice Portugal may also, provided that it is legally permissible, use the personal data provided by the subject for other purposes, such as for the purposes of recruitment, social intervention actions, sending complaints and suggestions, dissemination of the group's institutional information and/or campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about Altice Portugal's products and/or services, as well as for carrying out market studies or evaluation surveys.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

The period during which personal data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

In fact, there are legal requirements that require data to be kept for a minimum period. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and preserved only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated its collection or its further processing, under the terms defined by law.

What are your rights as a data subject?

As holders of personal data, customers/users are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data (except for the data that is essential for the provision of services by Altice Portugal, duly identified in the form filled in as being of mandatory supply or compliance with legal obligations to which the controller is subject), the right to oppose the use of them for commercial purposes by Altice Portugal and the withdrawal of consent, without this compromising the lawfulness of the processing under that consent, as well as the right to data portability.

How can you access, rectify, update, limit, delete or oppose processing of your personal data or retract consent?

Without adversely affecting the provisions of personal data protection legislation, the subject of personal data may do so, directly or upon written request, addressed to the respective Data Controller, through the following means and contacts:

- Customer area

- Customer Support Line (16200 - Consumer Customers; 16206 - Business Customers).

- In any MEO store

- Written communication addressed to the controller at Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, no. 40, 1069-300 Lisbon.

How can you oppose contact for marketing purposes

Altice Portugal may promote dissemination actions to its customers/users, about new products or services, namely by telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS, or any other electronic communications service, if the subject of the personal data has given the respective consent.

If the subject of personal data does not wish to continue receiving these communications, they may, at any time, withdraw their consent to the use of their data for marketing purposes.

Who is the designated Data Protection Officer?

The data protection officer plays a relevant role in the processing of personal data, ensuring, among other aspects, the compliance of data processing with the legislation in force, proceeding to verify compliance with this Personal Data Protection Policy and defining clear rules regarding processing of personal data, ensuring that everyone who entrusts the processing of their personal data to us is aware of how Altice Portugal processes it and what rights they have in this matter.

Thus, the subjects of personal data, if they so wish, can address communication to the Data Protection Officer, regarding matters related to the processing of personal data, using, for this purpose, the following contact:

E-mail: DPOAlticePortugal@telecom.pt

How can you make a complaint?

Without adversely affecting their right to submit complaints directly to Altice Portugal, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the customer/user can complain directly to the Controlling Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

What are the measures adopted by Altice Portugal to ensure the security of your Personal Data?

Altice Portugal is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data made available to it, having approved, and implemented strict rules regarding this matter. Compliance with these rules constitutes an obligation for all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment shown by Altice Portugal in the defence of personal data, several security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse , unauthorized alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

In addition, third parties that, within the scope of provision of services, process the personal data of the customer/user on behalf of Altice Portugal, are obliged, in writing, to carry out appropriate technical and security measures that, at any moment, satisfy the requirements foreseen in the legislation in force and ensure the defence of the rights of the data subject (i.e. the protection of privacy and personal data of customers/users).

Therefore, on all Altice Portugal websites, personal data collection forms require encrypted browser sessions and all personal data transferred is securely stored in Altice Portugal's systems, which in turn are found in a data center belonging to Altice Portugal, covered by all the physical and logical security measures that Altice Portugal considers indispensable for the protection of personal data.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Altice Portugal, Altice Portugal warns all those who surf the Internet that they must adopt additional security measures, namely, to ensure that they use a PC and browser which is up to date in terms of properly configured security patches, with active firewall, antivirus, and antispyware and that verify the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, avoiding websites whose reputation they do not trust.

In what circumstances is data communicated to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)?

Altice Portugal, within the scope of its activity, may use third parties to provide certain services. Sometimes, the provision of these services implies access, by these entities, to personal data of customers/users. When this happens, Altice Portugal takes the appropriate measures, in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly established and contractually safeguarded between Altice Portugal and the third party/parties.

Thus, any entity subcontracted by Altice Portugal will process the personal data of our customers/users, on behalf of Altice Portugal and adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against accidental or illicit destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of unlawful processing.

In any case, Altice Portugal remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Under what circumstances do we transfer your Personal Data?

The provision of certain services by Altice Portugal may involve the transfer of your data outside Portugal, including outside the European Union or to International Organizations.

In such a case, Altice Portugal will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the suitability of the destination country (ies) with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, whenever applicable, the signing of appropriate contractual instruments that guarantee and respect the legal requirements in force.

How do we use cookies?

"Cookies" are small software tags that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including, as such, personal data.

To learn more about how you can manage cookies in your browser, see this Cookie Management information.

How can you get to know any changes to Altice Portugal's Personal Data Protection Policy?

Altice Portugal reserves the right, at any time, to make readjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy, these changes being duly publicized via the different communication channels of Altice Portugal.

PT Portugal Group companies that can process your personal data

 

- PT PORTUGAL SGPS, S.A.

- MEO – SERVIÇOS DE COMUNICAÇÕES E MULTIMÉDIA, S.A.

- ALTICE LABS, S.A.

- FUNDAÇÃO PORTUGAL TELECOM

- PT CLOUD E DATA CENTERS, S.A.

- PT DATA CENTER, S.A.

- PT SALES – SERVIÇOS DE TELECOMUNICAÇÕES E SISTEMAS DE INFORMAÇÃO, S.A.

- PT PRESTAÇÕES – MANDATÁRIA DE AQUISIÇÕES E GESTÃO DE BENS S.A.

- PT CONTACT – TELEMARKETING E SERVIÇOS DE INFORMAÇÃO, S.A.

- ALTICE PAY, S.A.

About Cookies​

What are cookies?

Cookies" are small software tags that are stored in your computer in the browser, retaining information related to your preferences, which does not include personal data

What are cookies used for?

Cookies help determine the usefulness, relevance and number of accesses to a website, besides giving users' a faster and more efficient browsing experience, by reducing the need to repeatedly insert the same information.

What type of cookies do we use?

There are two groups of cookies we use:

- Permanent cookies - are stored in the devices browser (PC, mobile phones and tablets) and are used whenever one visits our website. They are generally used to adjust navigation to the users interests, allowing us to offer a more personalized service.

- Session cookies - are temporary cookies that remain in the browsers cookies archive until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies is used to analise web navigation patterns, allowing us to identify problems and offer a better browsing experience.

What is the purpose of the cookies we use?

- Strictly necessary cookies - They allow users to browse the website and use its apps, as well as to access secure areas. Without these cookies, some services requested by a user may not be offered.

- Analytical cookies - Are used anonymously to gather and analyse statistics in order to improve the website.

- Functionality cookies - Save user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it doesnt have to be reconfigured in each visit.

- Third-Party Cookies - Measure the success of applications and the efficiency of third-parties' advertisement. They may also be used to personalize a widget with users' data.

- Advertising cookies - They direct advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to direct the advertising to take into account the users tastes and also limit the number of times a user sees an ad, helping to measure the ads' efficiency and the success of the websites' organization.

How can you manage cookies?

Every browser allows users to accept, refuse or delete cookies. You can configure cookies in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your browser. If you don’t want to accept cookies, find out how to manage them following these instructions.

Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some web services to work correctly, affecting the website's navigation, partly or completely.​

Questions and suggestions

To know more about how PTP Group companies treat personal data, or for any questions, make a complaint or comment to Privacy and Personal Data Protection, please contact us.

Contacts​

E-mail: comite.privacidade@telecom.pt
Address: Delegate for Personal Data Protection Privacy Committee
Rua Andrade Corvo, 6, 3º
1050-009 Lisboa​​​​​​​​​​